Nacházíte se zdeDomůProductsOHSAS 18001

OHSAS 18001

Complete offer for management systems can be found here.

The Occupational Health and Safety Management System (OHS MS) enables the implementation of an efficient management system with the capability of minimizing OHS risks. The identification of risks that affect OHS, their evaluation as OHS risks with a determination of their significance and then management of these safety risks, monitoring and continuous improvement are the key requirements of the ČSN OHSAS 18001 standard (OHSAS – Occupational Health and Safety Assessment Specification).
In practice, this means managing the organization in such a way as to minimize OHS risks. The stricter requirements of legal and other regulations and the requirements of various involved parties in the OHS field are issues that must be resolved by management within the company’s business activities.

Certification in accordance with the ČSN OHSAS 18001 (based on an international specification focused on OHS MS) is applicable in any organization, namely in all areas of production or provided services. The ČSN OHSAS 18001 standard is a standard with a consistent process orientation and application of Deming’s “PDCA” principle.

Certification of the OHS MS is objective evidence through which the owners and management of a certified organization confirm to their owners, employees, customers and other involved parties that they not only assume responsibility for OHS, but also declare fulfillment of their commitment that applied principles in behavior and approach to OHS are an integral part of business.

Today, certification in accordance with ČSN OHSAS 18001 is essential in many fields of business. Certificates are required in business relationships, in the context of tendering procedures not only in supplier chains, but also tenders in accordance with the Public Procurement Act. Fulfillment of the requirements of the ČSN OHSAS 18001 standard is also the basis for certain branch/professional certifications.


Photo of Lubomír Krůta
Manažer produktu
Tel:+420 266 104 260Mobil:+420 603 556 350
Benefits of certification
Related standards
Certification process
Request
Accreditation
  • Demonstrating a commitment to ensuring and improving the occupational health and safety system adopted at all levels and by all positions in the organization, especially top management.
  • Proving systematic reduction of risks or dangers that endanger the safety and health of all persons affected by the organization’s activities, products or services.
  • Demonstrating your approach to OHS, even in communication with customers, investors,the general public, state and private institutions and other concerned parties
  • Realizing your own responsibility for OHS
  • Improving business trustworthiness for investors, banks and insurance companies
  • Savings on fines and other sanctions related to incidents in the field of OHS
  • Profile / Image / Corporate culture
  • Employee motivation
  • Timely recognition of OHS-related problems
  • Competitive advantages
  • Reduction of the incidence of occupational diseases and work injuries
  • Increasing performance and subsequent reduction of the accident rate and downtime
  • Minimization of costs related to workplace accidents
  • Showing a commitment to fulfilling legislative and regulatory requirements concerning occupational health and safety
  • An established self-regulating system responding flexibly to changes in legal and other requirements and regulations and changes within the organization (e.g. new technologies, organizational changes etc.)
Basic standards for the environmental management system are divided into:

ČSN OHSAS 18001 – Occupational health and safety management systems – Requirements

Formerly:
OHSAS 18001 – Occupational health and safety management systems – Specifications

OHSAS 18001 specifies requirements for the occupational health and safety management system that organizations can use for internal application, certification or for contractual purposes.

OHSAS 18002 – Directive for the introduction of OHSAS 18001

Standard OHSAS 18002 gives a guideline for implementation of OHSAS 18001.